27 & 28 April 2019

Oslo Opens Reference group
Astrup Fearnley Museum for Moderne Art
Atelier Nord
Ekebergparken
Billedkunstnerne i Oslo og Akershus (BOA)
Forbundet Frie Fotografer (FFF)
Fotogalleriet
Fellesverkstedet
Kunstnernes Hus
The National Museum of Art, Archtecture and Design
Norsk Billedhoggerforening (NBF)
Norske Kunsthåndverkere Oslo og Akershus (NKOA)
Norsk senter for teknologi i musikk og kunst (NOTAM)
Norske tekstilkuntnere/SOFT
Tegnerforbundet (TF)
Young Artists Society (UKS)


Partners
Norwegian Crafts
Atelier
B-Open
OCA
Plot
Subjekt


Supported by
Adam Mickiewicz Institute
Arts Council Norway
City of Oslo, Agency for Cultural Affairs
The Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Hol, Ane Mette

Drawing, animation

Member of NBK, TF, UKS, NBF, BONO

01drawing26objects
Untitled (Drawing for 26 Objects)

Planned projects and exhibitions

2019
Dropsfabrikken (with Gerd Tinglum), Trondheim, Norway

CV

Ane Mette Hol
Born 1979 in Bodø, Norway
Lives and works in Oslo

EDUCATION
2004-2006 Konstfack University College of Arts, Crafts and Design, Stockholm, MFA
2001-2004 Oslo National Academy of the Arts, Bachelor, Visual Arts

RESIDENCIES
2016 WIELS Residency Programme, Brussels/ Office for Contemporary Art Norway
2009-2010 International Studio Program Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin/ Office for Contemporary Art Norway

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2018
Ane Mette Hol + Richard Venlet, Sint-Lukasgalerie, Brussels, Belgium
(curated by Filip Luyckx)
OSL contemporary, Oslo, Norway

2017
in the echoes of my room, La Kunsthalle Mulhouse, France
(curated by Sandrine Wymann)

2016
When Identity Remains Abstract, Galerie Kadel Willborn, Düsseldorf, Germany

2015
Condition Report (with Jan Schmidt), Städtische Galerie Delmenhorst, Germany

2014
OSL contemporary, Oslo, Norway
In the Collection, Trondheim kunstmuseum, Norway

2013
Galerie Kadel Willborn, Düsseldorf, Germany
For a Length of Time, Motive Gallery, Brussels, Belgium

2012
Kunstnerforbundet, Oslo, Norway
Art Statements, Art Basel, Switzerland
(represented by LAUTOM contemporary)
Galerie Kadel Willborn, Karlsruhe, Germany

2010
Galleria Enrico Fornello, Milan, Italy
Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, Germany
Festivalkunstner Bjørnsonfestivalen, Kunstnersenteret i Møre og Romsdal, Molde, Norway
LAUTOM Contemporary, Oslo, Norway

2009
Schürmann Berlin, Germany

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2018
Norsk Minimalisme?, Blomqvist kunsthandel, Oslo, Norway
Randi Thommessen Samling, RAKE visningsrom, Trondheim, Norway
Works on Books, Kunsthall Trondheim, Norway
(curated by Aslak Gurholt and Martin Asbjørnsen)
”,”,”,—Footnotes, WIELS project room, Brussels, Belgium
(curated by Michael Kargl and Franz Thalmair)

2017
A ditto, ditto device, Angewandte Innovation Laboratory, Vienna, Austria
(curated by Michael Kargl and Franz Thalmair)
Private Choices, La Centrale, Brussels, Belgium
Works on Books, R21 Grafill, Oslo, Norway
(curated by Aslak Gurholt and Martin Asbjørnsen)
Nordwest Zeitgenössisch, Kunstmuseum Bremenhaven, Germany
SAMLET – en kollektivutstilling med kunstnere fra Frysja Kunstnersenter, Galleri BOA, Oslo, Norway
(curated by Jannik Abel og Liva Mork)
Original Fake, Maisterravalbuena, Madrid, Spain
(curated by Adam Carr)
Periphrasis (for a ditto, ditto device), workshop at Freies Theater, Innsbruck, Austria
(curated by Michael Kargl and Franz Thalmair)
The Armory Show, New York
(represented by OSL contemporary)

2016
Lysninger, Galleri Nord Norge, Harstad, Norway
(curated by Bjarne Våga, Statoil Art Collection)
En kollektiv psykogeografisk guide til Oslo, The Drawing Biennial, Norway
(curated by Eirik Senje, Ottar Karlsen and Ida Madsen)
Skissen, The Drawing Biennial, Norway
(curated by Elise Storsveen)
Trøndelagsutstillingens 40-årsjubileum, Trondheim, Norway
Folkeobservatoriet, Teknisk Museum, Oslo, Norway
(curated by Marius Engh and Jordan Rosenfeld)
Form Matters, Matter Forms, A Palazzo Gallery, Brescia, Italy
Art Brussels, Belgium
(represented by OSL contemporary)
OSL contemporary, Oslo, Norway
Platons huskestue, Tegnerforbundet, Oslo, Norway

2015
Corner Pieces, Vigeland-museet, Oslo, Norway
(curated by Jarle Strømodden)
A Set of Lines, A Stack of Paper, Karst Projects, Plymouth, UK
(curated by Franz Thalmair)
Tech 4 Change, Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium, Norway
Art Brussels, Belgium
(represented by OSL contemporary)
Le Souffleur. Schürmann meets Ludwig, Ludwig Forum Aachen, Germany
Poor Art – Rich Legacy. Arte Povera and parallel practices 1968–2014, The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Oslo, Norway
ELSEWHERE, Observations on Islands, Franz-Josefs-Kai 3, Vienna, Austria
(curated by Marlies Wirth)

2014
Gallery 1:10, The miniature gallery for contemporary art, CG6, Stockholm, Sweden
(curated by Anna Lidberg)

Living in the Material World, Galerie im Taxispalais, Innsbruck, Austria
Inexhaustible Beauty, Galleri NordNorge, Harstad, Norway

Prisverdige, Nomination Exhibition, The Queen Sonja Print Award, Waldemarsudde, Stockholm, Sweden
Prisverdige, Nomination Exhibition,The Queen Sonja Print Award, Norske Grafikere, Oslo, Norway
1814 Revisited – The Past is Still Present, Mago A, Eidsvoll Verk, Norway
(curated by Rikke Komissar)
We’ve Got Mail, Mostyn, Wales, UK

(curated by Adam Carr)
Art Brussels, Belgium
(represented by OSL contemporary)

Living in the Material World, Kunstmuseen Krefeld, Museum Haus Lange, Germany

2013
Fiac Art Fair, Paris
(represented by Motive Gallery)
[Manœuvres], Voorkamer, Lier, Belgium
Shadows of a Doubt, Tallinn Art Hall, Estonia
(curated by Niekolaas Johannes Lekkerkerk)
Dare 2 love yourself, The 7th Momentum Biennial, Moss, Norway
(curated by Erlend Hammer)
Art Cologne, Germany
(represented by Galerie Kadel Willborn)
The Gadering, former gallery space of Gallery GAD, Oslo, Norway
Copy, Paste, Add Layer (with Ebba Bohlin & Kristin Nordhøy), Galleri Sinne, Helsinki, Finland
(curated by Helena Björk)

2012
Brot und Salz, Sommer & Kohl, Berlin, Germany
Ab in die Ecke!, Städtische Galerie Delmenhorst, Germany
Higher Ground, Nordnorsk Kunstmuseum, Tromsø, Norway
Prism, The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Oslo, Norway
Projet Gutenberg, Galerie Jeanroch Dard, Paris, France

2011
Statoil Art Award, Nomination Exhibition, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo, Norway
Photography Calling! – The Sound of Downloading Makes Me Want to Upload, Sprengel Museum, Hannover, Germany
Zeichnung ?, Kunstverein Nürnberg, Germany

Oh how time flies, Bergen Kunsthall NO. 5, Norway
(curated by Erlend Hammer)
A Circular Play of Light and Sound, LAUTOM contemporary (with Chris Cornish), Oslo, Norway
Art Copenhagen, Denmark
(represented by LAUTOM contemporary)
L’evento immobile, Sfogliare il tempo, House Masaccio Arte Contemporanea, San Giovanni Valdarno, Italy
(curated by Saretto Cincinelli, Cristiana Collu & Alessandro Sarri)
Whiteout (with Josefine Lyche & Ane Graff), Festspillene i Nord-Norge, Galleri Nord-Norge, Harstad, Norway

Liste, Basel, Switzerland

(represented by LAUTOM contemporary)
In – and outside – writing, Voorkamer, Lier, Belgium
Radical Autonomy 2, Netwerk, Aalst, Belgium
(curated by Arno van Roosmalen)

2010
Cimento dell’armonia e dell’invenzione: or, The Drawing Machines, Galerija Gregor Podnar, Berlin, Germany
(curated by Simone Menegoi)
Goddesses, The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Oslo, Norway
Zeichnungen, Sammlung Bergmeier & Sammlung Oehmen, Kunstsæle, Berlin, Germany
Girl overkill II, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, Germany
(curated by Iris Van Dongen)

2009
Radical Autonomy, Le Grand Café centre d’art contemporain, Saint-Nazaire, France
(curated by Arno van Roosmalen)
Artissima, Torino, Italy
(represented by Galleria Enrico Fornello)
LAUTOM Contemporary (with Susan Collis & Toril Johannessen), Oslo, Norway
Presque Rien III, Laure Genillard Gallery, London, England
La mostra L’evento immobile, Lo sguardo ostinato, House Masaccio Arte Contemporanea, San Giovanni Valdarno, Italy
(curated by Saretto Cincinelli, Cristiana Collu & Alessandro Sarri)
The Garden of Forking Paths, Kunsthalle Mulhouse, France
(curated by Lorenzo Benedetti)
Paper Show, David Risley Gallery, Copenhagen, Denmark
Precarious Structures, Palinsesti, San Vito al Tagliamento, Italy
(curated by Denis Viva)
Norwegian Summer, Galerie Gabriel Rolt, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Liste, Basel, Switzerland
(represented by LAUTOM contemporary)
Nachspiel/Vorspiel, Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium, Norway
(curated by Kristine Jærn Pilgaard)
Drawing Consequences (with Ane Graff, Ebba Bohlin & Kristin Nordhøy), Akershus Kunstsenter, Lillestrøm, Norway
Market Art Fair, Stockholm, Sweden
(represented by LAUTOM contemporary)
Art Rotterdam, The Netherlands
(represented by LAUTOM contemporary)

PUBLIC COLLECTIONS
KODE Art Museums and Composer Homes, Bergen, Norway
Kistefos-museet, Norway
Städtische Galerie Delmenhorst, Germany
Le Centre Pompidou, Paris
Trondheim Kommune, Norway
Sparebankstiftelsen 1 Nord-Norge, Norway
Trondheim kunstmuseum, Norway
Statoil Art Collection, Norway
The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Oslo
Sørlandet kunstmuseum, Kristiansand, Norway

Open on: Sunday

Address

Frysja kunstnersenter

Kjelsåsveien 145, 0491 Oslo
Kjelsås Station

www.anemettehol.com